Accident Beech 95-B55 Baron N179DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356585

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179DP
MSN: TC-852
Total airframe hrs:6112 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hearne, TX (T72)
Destination airport:(06R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dark night approach was executed to the 2,500-foot runway which had trees and transmission lines at the approach path. The pilot stated that the approach was made with the flaps retracted and 'during the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane stalled from about 10 to 12 feet above the ground, the left wing struck the ground, the left main gear collapsed and the airplane departed the runway.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the dark night conditions and the pilot's failure to lower the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA015

Location