Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N6163N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356586

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6163N
MSN: 21062934
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mentor, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KISZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was en route, when the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot made a forced landing into a park at dusk, where the airplane struck trees. The airplane had been airborne about 5 hours and 18 minutes. Calculations showed that during that time, it would have consumed about 98 gallons of fuel; the airplane's usable fuel supply was 98 gallons. After the accident, the pilot stated that the left fuel tank gage read 1/2 full, when the engine lost power. Further examination revealed that with the master switch on, the left tank gage read 20 gallons, while the right tank gage read empty. When the master switch was off, the left tank gage read 10 gallons, and the right tank gage read empty.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the inaccurate fuel quantity gage, and the light condition at dusk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1986 N6163N Roederer Aviation, Inc. 0 Old Monroe, MO sub

Location