Accident Cessna 210A N9403X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356587

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9403X
MSN: 21057703
Total airframe hrs:2378 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a personal flight with 25 gallons of fuel in the tanks. After cruising for about 36 minutes at 9,500 feet mean sea level all engine power was lost. The pilot reported that he was not able to restore engine power. He declared an emergency and initiated a forced landing on a road. On short final approach, the airplane collided with wires and crashed. Examination of the airplane and engine assembly disclosed no reason for the loss of engine power. An external fuel tank was connected to the airplane and the engine was successfully test run.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power for undetermined nonmechanical reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA001