Accident Callair B1A N6203X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356589

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Callair B1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6203X
MSN: 10004
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nebraska City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yankton, SD (KYKN)
Destination airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was cruising at 3,300 feet mean sea level. All gauges were 'normal.' He heard a 'loud back fire' and the engine lost power. He pushed the throttle, mixture and propeller control full forward. The engine continued to run at 'idle speed.' During the subsequent forced landing, he landed with 'low airspeed and high sink rate.' The landing gear collapsed and the engine was bent downward. Examination of the engine revealed several spark plugs and the top of the pistons were oil covered. Several spark plugs 'appeared to have been running rich.' There was 'a lot of oil in the plenum chamber' and the supercharger blades had 'excessive rub on the rear face.'

Probable Cause: a supercharger bearing failure. A factor was the excessive sink rate during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA006

Location