Accident Aerostar RX 8 N3581D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356594

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3581D
MSN: RX8-3023
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:508 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corales, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while aloft, surface winds increased to 15 knots, and he briefed his passengers on high wind landing procedures. The balloon touched down and the basket tipped over. One passenger fell against another passenger and fractured his leg.

Probable Cause: A sudden increase in wind velocity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA023

Location