Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N5525L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356597

Date:Monday 7 October 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Academy
Registration: N5525L
MSN: 15284336
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:(KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ran out of fuel approximately 11 miles SSE of Galveston, Texas. The pilot transmitted a 'MAYDAY' radio call to Galveston Airport tower, informing them that he ran out of fuel and was going to ditch near an oil rig. After ditching, both occupants swam to the rig safely. The aircraft sank and has not been recovered. The pilot stated that he departed the airport with full fuel tanks (24.5 gallons usable) at 1200, and flew approximately 100 miles outbound into the Gulf of Mexico on a magnetic course of 147 degrees. At about 1335, after completion of the aerial survey, he proceeded inbound on a 355 degree course for the return to Galveston. In a weather brief prior to his initial departure, the forecast winds were 030 degrees at 25 knots. According to the pilot, the actual winds 'turned out to be a great deal stronger and from a more northerly heading.' Usable fuel was exhausted at approximately 1505, about 10 miles from the shore line. The airplane was airborne for about 3 hours 5 minutes.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA010

Location