Accident Cessna 172C N1332Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356599

Date:Monday 7 October 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1332Y
MSN: 17249032
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2346 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after takeoff, the engine began running rough. The pilot attempted to correct the problem, but was unsuccessful. While attempting a precautionary landing, the engine lost power, and the pilot was forced ro land in a field. During the rollout, the aircraft struck a ditch and nosed over. The fuel selector was positioned on the right tank. Approximately 9 gallons of fuel was drained from the left tank, but the right tank was empty. The fuel was similar in color and odor to auto gas. No STC for auto gas was reported for the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use (positioning) of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA007

Location