Fuel exhaustion Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N518DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356601

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N518DC
MSN: 1475D
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Subaru E-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not check his fuel level before a local flight because he was in a 'rush.' About 2 hours after departure, the airplane 'ran out of fuel' and the engine stopped producing power. During a forced landing, the airplane overran a suitable landing area, struck a fence, hit a stop sign, and came to a stop near a house.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight inspection, which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on suitable terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2000 N518DC Private 0 CONCRETE, Washington sub

Location