Accident North American T-6G N5115D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356602

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Richard Zisa
Registration: N5115D
MSN: 15280750
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the T-6 pilot to maintain clearance from the Cessna 152, as he turned off the runway after landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the T-6 pilot's restricted view of the Cessna 152 (lack of visual detection), due to a blind spot beyond the nose of his airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA003