Accident North American F-86 N186SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356603

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186SE
MSN: 001
Engine model:GE J47-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an air show, the pilot made several uneventful flybys, then landed near the beginning of the runway. During rollout, the pilot noted a hydraulic brake system failure. Unable to stop with only unboosted brakes, the airplane overran the departure end of the 5,005 foot runway and collided with a fence and rough terrain. Investigation revealed the engine driven #3 system auxiliary hydraulic boost pump had failed internally. Metal particles were found in its screen.

Probable Cause: an internal failure of a hydraulic pump, which resulted in contamination in the hydraulic system and subsequent loss of the braking system. Factors related to the accident included the proximity of a fence and rough/uneven terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA005

Location