Accident Bell 47G-5 N7925J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356605

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Wayne Hursey Areial Blades
Registration: N7925J
MSN: 25041
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunda, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flandreau, SD (SD18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second agricultural load, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot made an autorotative landing, but the helicopter was damaged during the occurrence. Examination of the engine revealed failure of six bolts that attached the accessory drive gear to the crankshaft. Further examination of the attachment bolts revealed that fatigue cracking had occurred. There was evidence that inadequate pre-load torque had been applied to the assembly. The engine had approximately 400 hours since its last overhaul.

Probable Cause: failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque the six accessory drive bolts, which resulted in fatigue failure of the undertorqued bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1992 N7925J Air Crop Care Inc. 0 Belle Glade, FL sub

Location