Accident Cessna 172H N3707R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356606

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Flying Service
Registration: N3707R
MSN: 17255507
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3539 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCQX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was high, while on the final approach to land. He elected to continue the approach and not perform a go-around. During the landing, the airplane bounced twice. The pilot received his private pilot certificate the day before the accident. He had a total flight experience of 70 hours, of which 2 hours were in this same make and model of airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any malfunction, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA002