Accident Enstrom F-28C N574H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356607

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Custom Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N574H
MSN: 361
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began the takeoff in the helicopter while giving a ride to a passenger at a local festival. About 100 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough and quit. The helicopter, which was not insured, was damaged when the pilot initiated an emergency descent and impacted trees. The operator claimed that the fuel in the helicopter, his fuel truck, and his ground supply tank had been contaminated with jet fuel prior to the accident. Subsequent NTSB testing revealed that the fuel could not have been contaminated, and that jet fuel must have been added to the helicopter and the operator's self-tested fuel samples after the accident. The engine was examined in detail and tested by NTSB. No evidence of damage due to jet fuel contamination was found. The engine initially ran rough due to a restricted fuel nozzle, then ran within specifications (no turbocharger) after the nozzle was changed. The nozzle restriction was not found. Maintenance discrepancies such as a leaking turbocharger, improperly installed fuel nozzles, crimped fuel vent line, and a separated magneto cap were found, but no conclusive evidence associated with the accident power loss was found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2012 N574H Private 0 near Abilene (KABI), TX sub
Fuel exhaustion