Accident Cessna 150H N6741S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356609

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6741S
MSN: 150-67541
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunbury, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selinsgrove, PA (KSEG)
Destination airport:Shamokin, PA (N79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power while climbing through 2200 msl. He stated that his attempts to restart the engine, using the emergency procedures, were unsuccessful. During a forced landing in a field, the airplane struck a rock and nosed over. The airplane was examined after the accident by an FAA inspector. The examination revealed that the four bolts that held the crankshaft cluster gear to the crankshaft had failed. The accessory gear box cover was removed and the cluster gear rotated freely. Examination of the four bolts revealed that one of the bolts failed due to fatigue in the threaded area. (Due to smearing, failure mode of the the other 3 bolts was not determined). The engine had over 356 hours since overhaul. The pilot stated that he was unsure why the prior owner had the engine overhauled.

Probable Cause: failure of the cluster gear attaching bolts (of which one failed from fatigue), resulting in a disconnect of the gear and loss of engine power. An obstruction (rock) in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA002

Location