Accident Cessna 172M N172JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356610

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:W.l. Frank
Registration: N172JF
MSN: 17267410
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuttle, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(53OK)
Destination airport:Bethany, OK (KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching to landing at a private airstrip, the airplane's spinner impacted a transmission line; however, the pilot managed to land without further incident. After landing and clearing the 2,300 foot sod airstrip, the pilot checked the airplane for damage. He found only incidental damage to the propeller spinner. After inspecting the engine and completing a full engine runup, the pilot elected to depart the airstrip to the south. The pilot stated that as the airplane approached rotation speed during an up slope takeoff roll, it started to veer to the left, and he was unable to maintain directional control with opposite rudder. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the left side of the strip and impacted fence posts and trees. Witnesses stated that the grass along the edges of the runway was 'long enough to drag a wheel down.' Post-recovery examination of the airframe confirmed flight control continuity to the rudder, elevators and ailerons. Additionally, no anomalies were found with the nose wheel steering mechanism or brake system.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: tall grass along the edges of the runway, and the proximity of the fence, fence posts, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1998 N172JF private 1 Oklahoma City, OK w/o

Location