Accident Young COZY MK IV N96PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356613

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Young COZY MK IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96PJ
MSN: 203
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing slow flight and stalls at 5,000 feet above ground level (10,000 feet msl). The only thing he could recall was that the 'main wing stalled' and that the canard was supposed to stall first. The nose pitched up, and he was unable to break the stall. After examining the wreckage, the airplane designer and an FAA airworthiness inspector concluded (1) the canard wing had too low an angle-of-incidence, (2) three of six vortilons had been removed from the main wing, (3) the pilot erroneously calculated the empty weight center of gravity (CG), making all other CG calculations incorrect, and (4) as fuel flowed towards the aft portion of the fuel tank during the stall, the CG moved 1.1 inches beyond the aft CG limit. The designer concluded that the aircraft had not been built according to the plans, but rather was 'converted' to an 'Aerocanard...an unauthorized, unapproved, rip-off design.' The pilot had about 400 hours of flight time in various Cozy aircraft, but he had accrued only about 17 hours in the Cozy MK IV.

Probable Cause: the pilot/builder's improper design change which resulted in a loss of control following an intentional stall. A factor was an erroneous weight-and-balance calculation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA009

Location