Accident Cessna 152 N94526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356614

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North American Inst Of Avn
Registration: N94526
MSN: 15285704
Total airframe hrs:8235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berkly, SC (50J)
Destination airport:(KHVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was making a crosswind landing with known gusty wind conditions. The airplane yawed to the left on roundout, he applied full power to initiate a go-around. The nose of the airplane was pitched up about 10- to 20-degrees, the airspeed was about 40 knots, and the stall warning horn was on. The nose pitched down and to the left. He applied aft pressure on the control yoke. The airplane collided with the ground on the main gear, bounced and nosed over inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) during a go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA002

Location