Accident Cessna 152 N25772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356615

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Emery Aviation College
Registration: N25772
MSN: 15280774
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tower controller instructed the solo student pilot to expedite exiting the runway following landing due to jet traffic on a 4 mile final. The student attempted to exit the first available taxiway, which was over 4,000 feet from the approach end of the runway. While exiting the runway, the aircraft slid off the runway/taxiway into a ditch perpendicular to the taxiway. Performance information indicated the aircraft could have been slowed in a normal non-hazardous fashion, if the landing had been made in the first 1,500 feet of the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot attempting to exit the runway onto a taxiway at excessive speed. A factor was the pilot's failure to land the aircraft in the proper touchdown zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA005