Accident Cessna 172M N5459H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356623

Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5459H
MSN: 17265452
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he initiated a takeoff from a private strip with what he believed was 10 degrees of flaps. After lift-off, the airplane entered a nose-up attitude, but would not gain altitude. The pilot stated that he '. . . saw no speed on airspeed indicator - decided to set it down. . .' The airplane then nosed into the ground, continued beyond the end of the airstrip, and came to a stop after sliding approximately 60 to 70 feet. Later, the pilot noted that the flaps appeared fully extended to the 40 degrees down position. Also, he noted that he must not have returned the flap switch to the neutral position, and that it did not automatically spring back.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain proper airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a premature lift-off and an encounter with the terrain during the aborted landing. Excessive extension of the wing flaps was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA221

Location