Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N6008H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356628

Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:D&a Aviation
Registration: N6008H
MSN: 28R-7837047
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student (commercial pilot) was training to renew his flight instructor certificate. During the second landing, the student was five to ten knots slow on final approach. The flight instructor made a verbal recommendation. (He reported that he might have said 'airspeed.') Two or three seconds before touchdown, the instructor put his hands on the yolk and 'assisted' the student. The instructor reported that the airplane touched down hard, but that '. . . there was no indication after this landing that the airplane was not safe for another circuit and we proceeded to do another takeoff and another landing.' After the plane was parked, dented skin was observed on the left wing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing structure.

Probable Cause: improper flare by the dual student during the landing, and delayed remedial action by the flight instructor (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA356

Location