Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N1397X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356631

Date:Sunday 29 September 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1397X
MSN: 6585
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borinquen -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed in the grass near runway 8, turned left to hover taxi, which resulted in the helicopter hovering with a 20 knot tail wind. The helicopter was hover taxiing about 18 inches above the ground, when the left front landing skid struck the ground, resulting in the main rotor blades striking the ground. This was the pilot's first solo flight as a student helicopter pilot, after being endorsed for solo flight the day before the accident. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 070 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain control of the aircraft while hover taxing. Factors in this accident were wind gusts and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1983 N1397X Agri Fly Serv-inc. 0 Delano, CA sub
15 September 1991 N1397X Private 0 Penuelas, PR sub