Accident Cessna 172L N7216Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356632

Date:Sunday 29 September 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Cougar Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7216Q
MSN: 17260516
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C-59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to start the airplane so he set the parking brake and hand-propped the engine. The unoccupied airplane started, traveled off the ramp and collide with a fence and a ditch prior to coming to rest on the shoulder of a highway. The pilot did not use chocks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure the airplane was properly secured prior to hand-propping the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA354

Location