Accident Cessna 185 N222WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356635

Date:Saturday 28 September 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222WH
MSN: 18503377
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KOME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in a remote area to pick up two hunting partners in a tail-wheel equipped airplane. He reported that during the landing, the airplane drifted to the right and ground looped. Also, he noted that the right tire suddenly deflated from overload or was cut and punctured by rocks at touchdown. Subsequently, the right landing gear strut collapsed, and the right wing struck rocks along the right side of the landing area. The pilot indicated that the main landing gear tires were 8.50 X 6. No mechanical malfunction was reported.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper alignment of the selected landing area. Subsequent encounter with rocks was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1991 N222WH Private 0 Farewell, AK sub

Location