Accident Cessna T188C N9537J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356646

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1996
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9537J
MSN: T18803817T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snyder, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KSNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local aerial application flight maneuver, the pilot, watching for wires at the entrance area to the field, saw the transmission wires, and nosed the airplane over to clear the wires; however, the left wing had 'blanked out a pole and he dove into the pole.' The pilot flew the airplane to the airport and during the landing flare/touchdown, when the power was reduced, he lost control of the airplane and the airplane veered to the left with the left wing striking the ground. The airplane cartwheeled, came to stop in an upright position, and a post impact fire erupted in the area of the engine fuel lines. Witnesses extinguished the fire. The left wing tip, aileron, and several feet of the wing were located adjacent to a downed powerline pole. Paint transfer was found on the pole. Overcast ceilings and haze were report in the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a pole resulting in the separation of the left aileron and a loss of aircraft control. A factor was the haze.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96TA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96TA400

Location