Accident Cessna 182P N9017M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356652

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9017M
MSN: 18264645
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2687 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a personal use flight in VFR conditions. He reported that during the landing, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind that put it into a skid, which he could not correct. The airplane then departed the runway and encountered soft dirt, where it nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty wind and soft terrain beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA217

Location