Accident Bell 407 N1114S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356662

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron Inc.
Registration: N1114S
MSN: 53043
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KERV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day prior to the accident, when the flight was 20 minutes from Kerrville after flying through a light rain, the RESTART FAULT light illuminated on the caution and warning light panel. The flight continued to Kerrville and landed without further incident. Maintenance was performed to correct the deficiencies. On the day of the accident, the helicopter's engine was started and ground run two times with all systems normal. A 10 minute test flight was performed and no discrepancies were noted. During the approach to Kerrville Airport, at 300 feet AGL, in a right turn, approximately 60 knots, the pilot noted the FADEC FAIL light and warning horn. During the autorotation, to avoid trees and houses, he extended the glide by increasing collective pitch. After clearing the obstacles, he leveled the helicopter and 'used all remaining collective for landing.' The helicopter 'landed hard and remained upright.' The pilot did not perform the emergency procedure for a FADEC FAIL warning light as prescribed by the Bell 407 Rotorcraft Flight Manual. An examination of the HMU harness revealed a manufacturing defect.

Probable Cause: The loss of power due to the pilot's failure to comply with established procedures. Factors were a short in the FADEC wiring harness due to a manufacturing defect, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA395

Location