Accident Piper PA-18 N9366D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356664

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9366D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Field Site, AK
Destination airport:Mountain Ridge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that it had snowed approximately 18 inches on the mountain ridge. His guide and client stamped out a landing area and estimated the stamped down snow to be 2 to 3 inches deep. The pilot landed the airplane and during the roll out the airplane's wheels hit a small depression where the snow was 8 to 10 inches deep. The airplane nosed over and bent the propeller and wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA167

Location