Accident Mooney M20K N3375X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356666

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3375X
MSN: 670029
Total airframe hrs:5119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the airplane and a passenger departed on a local flight. After takeoff from runway 33L, at 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a left turn back to the airport, and made a wheels-up landing on the approach end of runway 10, heading in a westerly direction. The airplane then slid onto the grass between the taxiway and runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector revealed fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks, lines, and filter. Examination of the engine revealed valve train continuity, compression in all cylinders, and spark from the magnetos. The airplane had not been flown for about 1 month, and was refueled just prior to the flight. The pilot was also an FAA certified mechanic. He stated that he had made a log book entry of the airplane's annual inspection and signed it off the evening after the accident, but he could not recall when the inspection was actually completed.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in an emergency/wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA186

Location