Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N369PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356668

Date:Friday 20 September 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Wafford Family Ltd Partnership
Registration: N369PT
MSN: 21061150
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonestar, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Bluff, MO (POF
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was being vectored around thunderstorm activity while en route from a fuel stop to his intended destination. He indicated to approach control that he was low on fuel, and he was going to attempt to locate and land at a private airport. The engine lost power, and the aircraft landed in trees about 1 mile south of the airport and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot's written statement, he was calculating the airplane's fuel burn in miles per gallon instead of gallons per hour. During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that the airplane had run out of fuel. The engine was test run, and it ran for approximately 30 minutes with no difficulties noted. Inspection of the engine and airframe log books revealed that the airplane did not have a current annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations resulting in the fuel exhaustion. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA397