Accident Cessna 207A(F) N1809Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35668

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A(F)
Owner/operator:Village Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1809Q
MSN: 20700787
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12268 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot departed on a CFR Part 135 cargo/mail flight for a remote coastal village. When the flight did not reach the destination, an aerial search was initiated. The wreckage was located the following day in mountainous terrain, 21 miles from the departure airport. The airplane had collided with rising terrain. An AIRMET for mountain obscuration in clouds and precipitation was issued for the pilot's planned route of flight. A pilot that departed about 20 minutes after the accident airplane's departure, had a similar route of flight. He characterized the weather conditions along the accident airplane's route as 'very low visibility with rain, fog and varied layers of cloud cover.' This pilot stated that he changed his route in order to avoid the worsening weather conditions. He added that with satisfactory weather conditions, and given the intended destination of the accident airplane, the standard route of flight would be directly over the mountain that the accident airplane collided with.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident were low ceilings, mountainous/hilly terrain features, rain, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1985 N9975M Hermans Air Inc. 0 Emmonak, AK sub