Accident Cessna 172F N5536T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356680

Date:Thursday 19 September 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Desert Aero Center
Registration: N5536T
MSN: 17251436
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ehrenberg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land on a farm road, saw pot holes in the road, and decided to initiate a go-around. He estimated that the aircraft climbed to 50 or 60 feet agl between 50 to 55 mph when he started a right turn to avoid an agricultural aircraft about 1/2 mile ahead. The aircraft stalled in the turn and settled into a cotton field. The pilot said that the wind was calm and there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to perform a low altitude evasive maneuver with inadequate airspeed resulting in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA345

Location