Accident Tubb AIR COMMANDER 532 N7136C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356682

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Tubb AIR COMMANDER 532
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7136C
MSN: 9279712
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Rotax ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the gyroplane's engine began to lose coolant. While attempting to return to his departure point, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing to a heavily wooded area, and the gyroplane came to rest on its right side. FAA records revealed that the student pilot, who built the gyroplane, was issued a registration certificate for the aircraft on 5/24/90. His last medical certificate was issued on 7/12/90, at which time he was issued a student pilot certificate.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the loss of coolant, as a result of a leak in the radiator. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA391

Location