Accident Cessna 152 N757PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356684

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flyteline Services, Inc.
Registration: N757PC
MSN: 15279887
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Y12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot stated he was too high during the landing flare so he added power to go-around. He then decided not to go- around at which time the airplane landed hard on the runway. The airplane bounced and veered right prior to touching down again. The airplane came to a stop in the grass off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA341

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2011 RP-C8839 Omni Aviation Flying School 2 Barangay Sta. Maria, Magalang town, Pampanga province w/o

Location