Accident Cessna 152 N5120H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356694

Date:Sunday 15 September 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wgl Inc.
Registration: N5120H
MSN: 15284063
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was beginning a night VFR flight, and only 9 percent of the moon was illuminated. The pilot knew that the runway lights were inoperative. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's landing light failed, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot was unable to maintain runway alignment, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. The airplane then encountered soft terrain, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff with the runway lights inoperative, and his failure to maintain runway alignment during an aborted takeoff, after failure of the landing light. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, inoperative runway lights, failure of the landing light, and the encounter with soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA337

Location