Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356697

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8809
MSN: 15952
Total airframe hrs:2652 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilot of the Piper J3, and failure of the flight instructor in the Bellance to ensure that clearance was maintained from the other moving aircraft. Factors relating to the accident were: the inherent visual restrictions encountered by pilots of tailwheel equipped aircraft, and the proximity of the other aircraft that was moving on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA215

Location