Accident Piper PA-25 N7753Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356698

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:St. Louis Soaring
Registration: N7753Z
MSN: 917906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(H07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the Piper PA-25 tow pilot to see-and-avoid the Blanik L-23 glider. A factor relating to the accident was: neither aircraft was equipped with a communication radio.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA339

Location