Accident Cessna 150 N1381Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356699

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Galt Flying Service
Registration: N1381Q
MSN: 15072681
Total airframe hrs:4718 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C10)
Destination airport:Bigfoot, WI (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during climb out after takeoff the engine sustained a partial loss of power. The pilot executed an emergency landing in a corn field approximately three quarters of a mile from the airport. A weld repair had been performed on the muffler. Another pipe on the muffler was cracked, and brown residue was around the crack. The internal baffling inside the muffler was broken loose, and pieces of the baffling were missing. The exhaust pipe which had been welded was broken loose from the internal baffling. The aircraft's manufacturer does not recommend welding any exhaust system components, and the aircraft's logbook had an entry on 10/20/95 which read 'welded crack in muffler.'

Probable Cause: a blocked exhaust pipe as a result of an inadequate weld repair to the muffler.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA340

Location