Accident Bell 206L-1/C-30P N2654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356704

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1/C-30P
Owner/operator:Mobil Admin Svcs Co Inc
Registration: N2654
MSN: 45482
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16603 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(5LA2)
Destination airport:So. Marsh 243, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was in route to South Marsh 243C in the Gulf Of Mexico from Morgan City, Louisiana. Approximately 5 minutes into the flight, at an altitude of 500 feet AGL, 'a loud continuous, chattering and violent vibration started without warning.' During the emergency landing to a canal, about 50 feet above the trees, the vibration totally ceased; however, the helicopter began turning to the right. At this time the pilot initiated an autorotation and deployed the floats. The helicopter touched down on the water in a level attitude at 20 to 25 MPH, and the helicopter came to rest on its side. One tail rotor blade was sheared from the leading edge to the trailing edge at the outboard end. Scanning of the sheared area by energy dispersive x-ray analysis (EDXA) revealed elements of lead and chromium in one area, and titanium, iron, nickel and chromium in another area. Examination of the area which contained the elements of lead and chromium with an optical microscope at 60X magnification, revealed particles of red paint within this area. The object that struck the tail rotor blade could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor control as result of a tail rotor blade strike by an undetermined object. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA386

Location