Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356705

Date:Thursday 12 September 1996
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Airways
Registration: N27299
MSN: 31-7752128
Total airframe hrs:4006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sterling, IL (KSQI)
Destination airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had a trip in the morning. He reported that he was running late and was in a hurry. He neglected to check the nacelle tanks for fuel, but he did check the main and auxiliary tanks which were full. He reported that he mistakenly thought he had fuel in the nacelle tanks. He completed the trip and was returning to Janesville, Wisconsin. About 12 miles from the airport both engines quit and he executed a forced landing to a field. The aircraft refueler reported that he did not refuel the nacelle tanks. He reported he was told to top off the main and outboard tanks. Examination of the aircraft revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of an inadequate preflight by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA335

Location