Accident Pitts S-1 Special N27DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356710

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27DD
MSN: 644H
Total airframe hrs:596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no witnesses to the accident. The pilot stated that he made 'S' turns as he taxied to the runway. He said that he taxied onto the runway without stopping and added full power to get the tail of the airplane airborne as soon as possible. He stated that the tail got airborne, and before he knew it, the airplane was headed toward trees, which were 100 feet to the left of the runway. The pilot stated that he was not sure if he was airborne, but felt he must have been, and he could have made a successful takeoff, if the trees had not been there. The pilot stated that he corrected back to the right, and the airplane's right wing hit the ground. The pilot did not remember what happened after the right wing hit the ground. The airplane came to rest upright on its main landing gear with the engine separated from the airframe and lodged between the ground and the lower right wing.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA145