Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N1335X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356711

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1335X
MSN: 6556
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to turn some horses, the pilot applied excessive aft cyclic control and the tail rotor struck a large sage brush. Directional control was lost and the helicopter turned right. The pilot attempted a 'hovering autorotation' from 15 feet and a hard landing ensued. The main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom, and the right skid collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive cyclic control input during a low altitude operation, and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance from high vegetation (sage brush). The proximity of high vegetation was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96TA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96TA383

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1969 N1335X HENDRICKSON FLYING SERVICE INC 2 Hope, British Columbia w/o
Mid-air collision
16 June 1997 N1335X U.s. Dept. Of The Interior 0 Fallon, NV sub

Location