Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4308F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356712

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Av Aviation
Registration: N4308F
MSN: 28-7725006
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second supervised solo, performing a touch-and-go landing. He landed right of the runway centerline and corrected his alignment during the landing roll. He then added power, and the airplane veered left. The student attempted to correct back to the centerline, but the airplane started to skid, and it departed the runway. It then encountered soft terrain, and the nose gear collapsed. No pre-accident failure or malfunction of the airplane was reported. The wind was reported to be calm.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain direction control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent collapse of the nose gear, during an encountered with soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA332

Location