Accident Piper PA-60-601 N3645D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35673

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601
Owner/operator:Lycoming Air Service
Registration: N3645D
MSN: 61-0844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIPER AEROSTAR 601, N3645D, WAS ARRG AS BELL 412 (HELICOPTER), N78S, WAS DEPG. N3645D RPRTD THE ACFT'S NOSE GEAR INDCR LGT DID NOT ILLUMINATE TO VERIFY THE NOSE GEAR WAS DWN & LOCKED. CREW OF N78S HEARD THE COM & SAW N3645D AS THEY CROSSEDBENEATH N3645D'S APCH PATH. THE RPRTD N3645D'S NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO BE EXCITED. N3645D FLEW PAST THE TWR & TWR PSNL ALSORPRTD THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO BE EXCITED. AS N3645D WAS CLRD TO TURN DWNWND, N78S OFFERED TO JOIN FOR A CLOSER LOOK. CAPT OF N3645D ACCEPTED THE OFFER. DRG JOINUP, N78S CONVERGED FM LEFT REAR, THEN RPRTD THEY WOULD PASS ARND THE RGT SIDE& LOOK AT EVERYTHING AS THEY WENT BY. THEY RPRTD THAT EVERYTHING LOOKED OK. MOMENTS LTR, THE 2 ACFT COLLIDED & CRASHED TO THE GND. NO MECH RSN WAS FND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. NONE OF THE PLTS HAD TRNG FOR FLT IN CLOSE PROX- IMITY TO ANOTHER ACFT. THERE WERE INDCNS THE CAPT OF N3645D LACKED TRNG IN ACFT SYSTEMS & THAT HIS EMPLOYER (THE OPER) LACKED SURVEILLANCE BY THE FAA. THE EMERG PROC SXN OF THE AEROSTAR FLT MANUAL LACKED INFO ON EMERG GEAR EXTN. CAUSE: THE POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE CAPTAIN OF THE AIRPLANE TO PERMIT THE IN-FLIGHT INSPECTION AFTER HE HAD DETERMINED TO THE BEST OF HIS ABILITY THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED, THE POOR JUDGMENT OF THE CAPTAIN OF THE HELICOPTER TO CONDUCT THE INSPECTION, AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CREW OF THE HELICOPTER TO MAINTAIN SAFE SEPARATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16772