Accident Cessna 152 N25938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35675

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tamiami Aircraft Serv., Inc.
Registration: N25938
MSN: 15280869
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL (KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC/CFI WAS CONDUCTING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT PILOT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED 300 FEET AGL ABOVE THE APPROACH END OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRPLANE MADE A SUDDEN TURN TO THE LEFT WITH A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THE TURN BACK ACROSS THE RUNWAY WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN 90 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PIC/CFI AND STUDENT PILOT WERE KILLED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/CFI IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL/SPIN, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA089

Location