Fuel exhaustion Accident Monnett Sonerai I N103HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356753

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103HJ
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a flight from Questa, New Mexico, to Moriarty, New Mexico. After departing Questa, an intermediate stop was made at Taos Municipal Airport, Taos, New Mexico, for fuel; however, there was no fuel available. Approximately 24 minutes after departing Taos, while in cruise flight at 9,500 feet MSL, the engine lost power. A forced landing was made in an open field, and during the landing roll, the airplane 'flipped over the nose.' A witness reported hearing the airplane's engine 'stop,' and observed the airplane in a 'glide.' The witness also heard the engine 'start and stop' several times. An examination of the fuel system revealed that the expansion fuel cap had separated during ground impact, and the only evidence of fuel was a slight odor. The pilot reported that there was no fuel visible on the clear plastic tube, which served as a fuel quantity gauge at the time the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA367