Accident Hughes 269B N9558F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356755

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Addison Helicopters
Registration: N9558F
MSN: 890441
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot requested to rent a helicopter. He showed the operator his pilot certificate and flight log book; however, the operator did not record this information nor obtain a current address and telephone number. The pilot was not given a check out in the helicopter prior to the accident flight. The operator observed the pilot hover the helicopter, takeoff and depart the traffic pattern. The operator subsequently received a telephone call from the pilot stating he had landed the helicopter 'hard' at the North Dallas Jetport, which was under construction, and requested to be pick up. When the operator arrived at the North Dallas Jetport, he found the helicopter on its side, and the pilot could not be located. Injury is presumed. There were no reported eye witnesses to this accident. The FAA has no record of the named pilot having either an airman or a medical certificate. .

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA375

Location