Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4366Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356756

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Vernair
Registration: N4366Y
MSN: 28-8416053
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot & 2 passengers departed on a local area sightseeing flight. While in cruise flight at about 4,000 ft, the engine developed a vibration, then lost power. Oil spray was deposited on the windshield. The pilot performed an emergency landing on a sand bar. After landing, he noticed that the entire propeller, propeller flange, & the outboard end of the engine crankshaft were missing from the engine. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of fatigue cracking, emanating from a corrosion pit on the inner diameter surface of the crankshaft bore. Numerous other corrosion pits were found adjacent to the fracture origin. The engine manufacturer reported the engine was built & shipped from the factory on 4/13/81. The engine was the subject of a mandatory service bulletin (S/B), dated 1018/94, that addressed the inspection of the inside bore of the crankshaft for the presence of corrosion. The S/B required that an initial inspection be conducted within the next 200 hrs of operation or 1 year from the date of the S/B. The operator's company manual stated the Director of Maintenance shall ensure that current manufacturer's mandatory S/B's were complied with. No record of compliance with the S/B was noted in the engine maintenance records.

Probable Cause: corrosion and subsequent fatigue failure of the crankshaft, which resulted in engine failure and a forced landing. Factors related to the accident were: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the operator's non-compliance with a service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA140

Location