Accident Piper PA-18 N4393Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356759

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4393Z
MSN: 18-8724
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane at an off airport landing site. He attempt to take off from the area during the hours of dusk. He stated the airplane's tail lifted off the ground during the takeoff roll, and then the airplane lifted off prematurely. After becoming airborne, the airplane drifted to the right, then the left wing struck muskeg, and the airplane settled into brush. The pilot stated he tried to stop the drift by applying full left rudder and full left aileron. The pilot also stated he felt the airplane's right wing stalled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff and subsequent inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2017 N4393Z Private 1 Murphy, ID sub
Loss of control

Location