Accident Piper PA-18 N1879A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356760

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1879A
MSN: 18-1711
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to take off from a remote ridgeline with one hunting client aboard. He said the wind was gusting from the southeast at 5 to 20 knots. During the takeoff roll, the right wing struck Alder bushes, and the airplane was pulled to the right, collapsing the left main landing gear and damaging the left wing. The pilot wrote in his report that the accident could have been avoided by not attempting to take off from the ridge in gusty wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, and his selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff site. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA138

Location