Accident Cessna T210L N2059S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356762

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Wally Bagdasarian
Registration: N2059S
MSN: 21061026
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Globe, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power and crashed into rough terrain adjacent to the airport. The airplane's fuel selector was found positioned to the right fuel tank. No fuel was observed in the right tank, and about 22.5 gallons of fuel was found in the left fuel tank. The engine was successfully test run. No evidence of preimpact malfunctions was observed. Maintenance records indicated that the airplane's last annual inspection was performed over 2 years earlier, and the pilot's last biennial flight review was accomplished over 3.5 years earlier.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and improper fuel tank selection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA323

Location